Committees 2017

LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE

Chairman, Richard Stanley, III, Coroner, Laurens County

Gary McElhenny, Coroner, Putnam County

Earl W. Darby, Coroner, Cherokee County

Ted Bearden, Coroner, Dawson County

Mike Adams, Coroner, Hart County

Mark Bowen, Coroner, Richmond County

Richard Hawk, Coroner, Coweta County

Brad Carter, Deputy Coroner, Echols County

Kathie Buchanan, Coroner, Heard County

 

BY-LAWS COMMITTEE

Chairman, L. W. Bruce, Coroner, Camden County

Danny Galpin, Coroner, Houston County

Nathan Stanley, Deputy Coroner, Laurens County

Michael Fowler, Coroner, Dougherty County

Kenny Boose, Deputy Coroner, Richmond County

Kathie Buchanan, Coroner, Heard County

Josh Hendrix, Coroner, Tift County

 

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Chairman, Susan Salemi, Coroner, Burke County

David Exley, Coroner, Effingham County

Reginald Pierce, Coroner, Liberty County

Kenny Jones, Coroner, Johnson County

Mike Adams, Coroner, Hart County

 

MEDIA / PUBLIC RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Chairman, Ted Bearden, Coroner, Dawson County

 

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Chairperson, Buddy Bryan, Coroner, Muscogee County

 

HOSPITALITY COMMITTEE

Chairman, Ralph Wilson, Coroner, Butts County

Mark Bowen, Coroner, Richmond County

 

WEBSITE COMMITTEE

Chairperson, Mike Adams, Coroner, Hart County

 

A.R. KING AWARD COMMITTEE

Reginald Pierce, Coroner, Liberty County

David Exley, Coroner, Effingham County

Sonny Wilson, Coroner, Clarke County

 

HARRY PIPPIN AWARD COMMITTEE

Nathan Stanley, Deputy Coroner, Laurens County

Lanier Swafford, Deputy Coroner, Dawson County

Billy Thurmond, Deputy Coroner, Dawson County

.

EMERGENCY RESPONSE COMMITTEE

Chairperson, Michael Fowler, Sr., Coroner, Dougherty County

Buddy Bryan, Coroner, Muscogee County

Kenny Jones, Coroner, Johnson County, Coroner

L.W. Bruce, Coroner, Camden County

Reginald Pierce, Coroner, Liberty County

Sonny Wilson, Coroner, Clarke County

Chris Stephens, Coroner, Stephens County

Vanita Hullander, Coroner, Catoosa County

Kathie Buchanan, Coroner, Heard County

Tim Purvis, Coroner, Cook County

Ralph Wilson, Coroner, Butts County

 

VENDOR / SPONSOR COMMITTEE

Chairperson, Ralph Wilson, Coroner Butts County

 

AUDIT COMMITTEE

Chairperson, Reginald Pierce, Coroner, Liberty County

Julie Phillips, Coroner, Madison County

Paul Reviere, Coroner, Lincoln County