Past Georgia Coroner Association Officers

The Georgia Coroners Association was organized back in the late 70's but no records are available for that period. This list goes back to 1980 which is where most of the activity of the Georgia Coroners Association started

1980
President --- Fred Talley, Coroner of Floyd County
1st Vice President --- James Carver, Coroner Gordon County
Secretary-Treasurer --- Ronnie Stewart, Coroner Henry County

1981
President --- Fred Talley, Coroner Floyd County
No record of 1st Vice President that year
Secretary-Treasurer --- Ronnie Stewart, Coroner Henry County

1982
President --- Sam Brown, Coroner of Thomas County
1st Vice President --- Earl Rainwater, Coroner of Chattooga County
Secretary-Treasurer --- Ronnie Stewart, Coroner of Henry County

1983
President --- James Carver. Coroner Gordon County
1st Vice President --- Earl Rainwater, Coroner Chattooga Co.
2nd Vice President --- Fred Talley, Coroner Floyd County
Sec-Tres. --- Craig Kennedy, Coroner Burke County
Chaplain --- Leon Helton, Coroner Whitfield County

1984
President --- Leon Helton, Coroner Whitfield County
1st VP --- Earl Rainwater, Coroner Chattooga Co.
2nd VP --- Thomas L. King, Coroner Columbia Co.
Sec-Tres --- James Carver. Coroner Gordon Co.
Chaplain --- L. W. Bruce, Coroner Camden Co.

1985
President --- Thomas L. King, Coroner Columbia Co.
1st VP ---- J. W. Smith, Coroner Bibb Co.
2nd VP --- Jimmy Allen, Coroner Laurens Co.
Sec-Tres --- L.W. Bruce, Coroner Camden Co.
Chaplain --- Earl Rainwater, Coroner Chattooga Co.

1986
President --- Thomas L. King, Coroner Columbia County
1st VP --- Jimmy Allen, Coroner Laurens County
2nd VP --- Earl Rainwater, Coroner Chattooga Co.
Sec-Tres. --- L.W. Bruce, Coroner Camden Co.
Chaplalin --- J.W. Smith, Coroner Bibb County

1987
President --- L.W. Bruce, Coroner Camden Co.
1st VP --- Earl Rainwater, Coroner Chattooga Co.
2nd VP --- Gary Curry, Coroner Emanuel County
Sec-Tres --- Dale Frazier, Coroner Wilcox Co.
Chaplain --- J.W. Smith, Coroner Bibb Co.

1988
President --- L.W. Bruce, Coroner Camden Co.
1st VP --- Earl Rainwater, Coroner Chattooga Co.
2nd VP --- Gary Curry, Coroner Emanuel County
Sec-Tres --- Dale Frazier, Coroner Wilcox Co.
Chaplain --- J.W. Smith, Coroner Bibb Co.

1989
President --- Thomas L. King, Coroner Columbia Co.
1st VP --- Gary Curry, Coroner Emanuel Co.
2nd VP --- Mike Tate, Coroner Spalding Co.
Sec-Tres.--- Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam Co.
Caplain --- J. W. Smith, Coroner Bibb Co.

1990
President --- Mike Faircloth, Coroner Sumter Co.
1st VP --- Mike Tate, Coroner Spalding Co.
2nd VP --- Leon Helton, Coroner Whitfield Co.
Sec-Tres --- Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam Co.
Chaplain --- J.W. Smith, Coroner Bibb Co.

1991
President --- Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam Co.
1st VP --- Mike Tate, Coroner Spalding Co.
2nd VP --- Bill McGill, Coroner Walker Co.
Sec-Tres --- Richard Stanley, Coroner Laurens Co.
Chaplain --- Alexander Ingram, Coroner Hancock Co.

1992
President --- Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam Co.
1st VP --- L.W. Bruce, Coroner Camden Co.
2nd VP --- Bill McGill, Coroner Walker Co.
Sec-Tres --- Richard Stanley, Coroner Laurens Co.
Chaplain --- Alexander Ingram, Coroner Hancock Co.

1993
President --- L.W. Bruce, Coroner Camden Co.
1st VP --- Bill McGill, Coroner Walker Co.
2nd VP --- MIke Faricloth, Coroner Sumter Co.
Sec- Tres --- Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam Co.
Chaplain --- Ed Bond, Coroner Bibb Co.

1994
President --- L.W. Bruce, Coroner Camden Co.
1st VP --- Raymond Barker, Coroner Mitchell Co.
2nd VP --- David Pressley, Coroner Franklin Co.
Sec-Tres --- Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam Co.
Chaplain --- Ed Bond, Coroner Bibb Co.

1995
President --- David Pressley, Coroner Franklin Co.
1st VP --- Charles Exum, Coroner Lowndes Co.
2nd. VP --- Bill McGill, Coroner Walker Co.
Sec-Tres --- Ed Bond, Coroner Bibb Co.
Chaplain --- Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam Co.

1996
President --- David Pressley, Coroner Franklin Co.
1st VP --- Charles Exum, Coroner Lowndes Co.
2nd VP --- Raymond Barker, Coroner Mitchell Co.
Sec-Tres --- Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam Co.
Chaplain --- L.W. Bruce, Coroner Camden Co.

1997
President --- Leroy Sims, Coroner Richmond Co.
1st VP --- Harold Reece Jr., Coroner Twiggs Co.
2nd VP --- David Wall, Coroner Habersham Co.
Sec-Tres --- Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam Co.
Chaplain --- L.W. Bruce, Coroner Camden Co.

1998
President --- Leroy Sims, Coroner Richmond Co.
1st VP --- Harold Reece Jr. Coroner Twiggs Co.
2nd VP --- David Wall, Coroner Habersham Co.
Sec --- Danny Galpin, Coroner Houston Co.
Tres --- Gary McElhenney, Putnam Co.
Chaplain --- Elmer Wilcox, Coroner Grady Co.

1999
President --- Harold Reece Jr. Coroner Twiggs Co.
1st VP --- David Wall, Coroner Habersham Co.
2nd VP --- Danny Galpin, Coroner Houston Co.
Sec --- L.W. Bruce, Coroner Camden Co.
Tres --- Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam Co.
Chaplain --- Elmer Wilcox, Coroner Grady Co.

2000
President --- Harold Reece Jr. Coroner Twiggs Co.
1st VP --- David Wall, Coroner Habersham Co.
2nd VP --- Danny Galpin, Coroner Houston Co.
Sec --- L.W. Bruce, Coroner Camden Co.
Tres --- Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam Co.
Chaplain --- Elmer Wilcox, Coroner Grady Co.

2001
President --- David Wall, Coroner Habersham Co.
1st VP --- Danny Galpin, Coroner Houston Co.
2nd VP --- Richard Stanley, Coroner Laurens Co.
Sec --- L.W. Bruce, Coroner Camden Co.
Tres --- Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam Co.
Chaplain --- Elmer Wilcox, Coroner Grady Co.

2002
President --- Danny Galpin, Coroner Houston Co.
1st VP --- Richard Stanley, Coroner Laurens Co.
2nd VP --- Paul Lowe, Coroner Warren Co.
Sec --- L.W. Bruce, Coroner Camden Co.
Tres --- Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam Co.
Chaplain --- Danny Mathis, Coroner Bleckley Co.

2003
President --- Richard Stanley, Coroner Laurens Co.
1st VP --- Paul Lowe, Coroner Warren Co.
2nd VP --- Mike Adams, Coroner Hart Co.
Sec --- Harold Reece Jr., Coroner Twiggs Co.
Tres --- Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam Co.
Chaplain --- Connie Kitchens, Coroner Glascock Co.

2004
President --- Paul Lowe, Coroner Warren Co.
1st VP ---- Mike Adams, Coroner Hart Co.
2nd VP --- Earl Darby, Coroner Cherokee Co.
Sec --- Leroy Sims, Coroner Richmond Co.
Tres --- Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam Co.
Chaplain --- Connie Kitchens, Coroner Glascock Co.

2005
President --- Mike Adams, Coroner Hart Co.
1st VP --- Earl Darby, Coroner Cherokee Co.
2nd VP --- Grover Tuten, Coroner Richmond Co.
Sec --- John Vickers, Coroner Colquitt Co.
Tres --- Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam Co.
Chaplain --- Connie Kitchens-Jackson, Coroner Glascock Co.

2006
President --- Earl Darby, Coroner Cherokee Co.
1st VP --- Grover Tuten, Coroner Richmond Co.
2nd VP --- Ted Bearden, Coroner Dawson Co.
Sec --- E.K. May, Coroner Washington Co.
Tres --- Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam Co.
Chaplain --- Connie Kitchens-Jackson, Coroner Glascock Co.

2007
President --- Grover Tuten, Coroner Richmond Co.
1st VP --- Ted Bearden, Coroner Dawson Co.
2nd VP --- Ralph Wilson, Coroner Butts Co
Sec --- E.K. May, Coroner Washington Co.
Tres --- Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam Co.
Chaplain --- Connie Kitchens-Jackson, Coroner Glascock Co.

2008
President --- Ted Bearden, Coroner Dawson Co.
1st VP --- Ralph Wilson, Coroner Butts Co
2nd VP --- Vanita Hullander, Coroner Catoosa Co.
Sec --- Becky Callihan, Coroner Fannin Co.
Tres --- Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam Co.
Chaplain --- Connie Kitchens-Jackson, Coroner Glascock Co.

2009
President --- Ralph Wilson, Coroner Butts Co
1st VP --- Vanita Hullander, Coroner Catoosa Co.
2nd VP --- Jake Futch, Coroner Bulloch Co.
Sec --- Danny Galpin, Coroner Houston Co.
Tres --- Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam Co.
Chaplain --- Connie Kitchens-Jackson, Coroner Glascock Co.

2010
President --- Vanita Hullander, Coroner Catoosa Co.
1st VP --- Jake Futch, Coroner Bulloch Co.
2nd VP --- Grover M. Barfield, Coroner Macon Co.
Sec --- Danny Galpin, Coroner Houston Co.
Tres --- Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam Co.
Chaplain --- Connie Kitchens-Jackson, Coroner Glascock Co.

2011
President --- Jake Futch, Coroner Bulloch Co.
1st VP --- Sonny Wilson, Coroner Clarke Co.
2nd VP --- Kevin Roper, Coroner Pickens Co.
Secretary --- Danny Galpin, Coroner Houston Co.
Treasurer --- Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam Co
Chaplain --- Connie Kitchens, Coroner Glascock Co.

2012
President --- Sonny Wilson, Coroner Clarke County
1st VP --- Kevin Roper, Coroner Pickens County
2nd VP --- Reginald Pierce Sr, Coroner Liberty County
Secretary --- Danny Galpin, Coroner Houston County
Treasurer ---Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam County
Chaplain --- Connie Kitchens-Jackson, Coroner Glascock County

2013
President --- Kevin Roper, Coroner Pickens County
1st VP --- Reginald Pierce Sr, Coroner Liberty County
2nd VP --- David Exley, Coroner Effingham County
Secretary --- Danny Galpin, Coroner Houston County
Treasurer ---Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam County
Chaplain --- Connie Kitchens-Jackson, Coroner Glascock County

2014
President ---  Reginald Pierce Sr, Coroner Liberty County
1st VP --- David Exley, Coroner Effingham County
2nd VP --- Susan Salemi, Coroner Burke County
Secretary --- Becky Callihan, Coroner Fannin County
Treasurer ---Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam County
Chaplain --- Connie Kitchens-Jackson, Coroner Glascock County

2015
President —  David Exley, Coroner Effingham County
1st VP — Susan Salemi, Coroner Burke County
2nd VP — Chris Stephens, Coroner Sthepens County
Secretary — Becky Callihan, Coroner Fannin County
Treasurer —Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam County
Chaplain — Connie Kitchens-Jackson, Coroner Glascock County

2016
President —  Susan Salemi, Coroner Burke County

1st VP — Chris Stephens, Coroner Stephens County
2nd VP — Janice Brown, Coroner Wilcox County
Secretary — Becky Callihan, Coroner Fannin County
Treasurer —Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam County

Chaplain — Connie Kitchens-Jackson, Coroner Glascock County

2017
President — Chris Stephens, Coroner Stephens County

1st VP — Janice Brown, Coroner Wilcox County
2nd VP — Kenny Jones, Coroner Johnson County
Secretary — Becky Callihan, Coroner Fannin County
Treasurer —Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam County

Chaplain — Connie Kitchens-Jackson, Coroner Glascock County

2018

President - Janice Brown, Coroner Wilcox County

1st VP - Kenny Jones, Coroner Johnson County

2nd VP - Mark Bowen, Coroner Richmond County

Secretary - Rebecca Callihan, Coroner Fannin County

Treasurer - Gary McElhenney, Coroner Putnam County

Chaplain - Connie Kitchens-Jackson, Coroner Glascock County