A.R. KING AWARD
The first year for this award was 1992

1992 HON. W.E. (BILL) McGILL, CORONER WALKER COUNTY
1993 HON. THOMAS L. KING, CORONER COLUMBIA COUNTY
1994 HON. GARY P. McELHENNEY, CORONER PUTNAM COUNTY
1995 HON. E. LEROY SIMS, CORONER RICHMOND COUNTY
1996 HON. DAVID PRESSLEY, CORONER FRANKLIN COUNTY
1997 HON. ELMER H. WILCOX, CORONER GRADY COUNTY
1998 HON. RICHARD N. STANLEY JR., CORONER LAURENS COUNTY
1999 HON. HAROLD REECE JR., CORONER TWIGGS COUNTY
2000 HON. DALE FRAZIER, CORONER WILCOX COUNTY
2001 HON. EDGAR F. PERRY, CORONER TURNER COUNTY
2002 HON. CONNIE KITCHENS, CORONER GLASCOCK COUNTY
2003 HON. RANDALL M. GARRETT, CORONER CLARKE COUNTY
2004 HON. L.W. BRUCE, CORONER CAMDEN COUNTY
2005 HON. EARL DARBY, CORONER CHEROKEE COUNTY
2006 HON. MIKE ADAMS, CORONER HART COUNTY
2007 HON. GARY McELHENNEY, CORONER PUTNAM COUNTY
2008 HON. E.K. MAY, CORONER WASHINGTON COUNTY
2009 HON. SAM BROWN, CORONER THOMAS COUNTY
2010 HON. TED BEARDEN, CORONER DAWSON COUNTY
2011 HON. RALPH WILSON, CORONER BUTTS COUNTY
2013 HON. SONNY WILSON, CORONER CLARKE COUNTY
2014 HON. RANDY DANIEL, CORONER DOUGLAS COUNTY
2015 HON. REGINALD PIERCE, CORONER LIBERTY COUNTY
2016 HON. DAVID EXLEY, CORONER EFFINGHAM COUNTY

HARRY PIPPIN AWARD
This award was first presented in 1992 and is given to a deputy coroner or coroner

1992 YVONNE CHAMBERS, DEPUTY CORONER HOUSTON COUNTY
1993 RUSSELL DAVIS, DEPUTY CORONER PUTNAM COUNTY
1994 HON. L.W. BRUCE, CORONER CAMDEN COUNTY
1995 JO POOLE, DEPUTY CORONER BULLOCH COUNTY
1996 SCOTT McDANIEL, DEPUTY CORONER MUSCOGEE COUNTY
1997 MIKE BEAUMONT, DEPUTY CORONER TIFT COUNTY
1998 VERNON COLLINS, DEPUTY CORONER COLUMBIA COUNTY
2000 STANLEY PAYNE, DEPUTY CORONER FLOYD COUNTY
2001 BARBARA NEAL, DEPUTY CORONER GLASCOCK COUNTY
2002 KENNY SMITH, DEPUTY CORONER FRANKLIN COUNTY
2003 ALFRED PEARSON, DEPUTY CORONER LAURENS COUNTY
2004 SHARON ANDERSON, DEPUTY CORONER CATOOSA COUNTY
2005 DENISE ATKINSON, DEPUTY CORONER HOUSTON COUNTY
2006 JAMES DAVIDSON, DEPUTY CORONER TWIGGS COUNTY
2007 JO COGGINS, DEPUTY CORONER ROCKDALE COUNTY
2008 RANDY COKER, DEPUTY CORONER WILCOX COUNTY
2009 MARK HODGES, DEPUTY CORONER WASHINGTON COUNTY
2010 MARK BOWEN, DEPUTY CORONER RICHMOND COUNTY
2011 MARCUS TURNER, DEPUTY CORONER PUTNAM COUNTY
2012 TOMMY INGRAM, DEPUTY CORONER BUTTS COUNTY
2013 KEVIN WIMBERLY, DEPUTY CORONER COLQUITT COUNTY
2014 LANIER SWAFFORD, DEPUTY CORONER DAWSON COUNTY
2015 NATHAN STANLEY, DEPUTY CORONER LAURENS COUNTY
2016 BILLY THURMOND, DEPUTY CORONER DAWSON COUNTY

LEROY SIMS DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

The first year of this award was in 2005

2005 HON. GARY P. McELHENNEY, CORONER PUTNAM COUNTY
2006 HON. RICHARD STANLEY, CORONER LAURENS COUNTY
2007 HON. EARL DARBY, CORONER CHEROKEE COUNTY
2008 HON. RALPH WILSON, CORONER BUTTS COUNTY
2009 HON. TED BEARDEN, CORONER DAWSON COUNTY
2011 HON. VANITA HULLANDER, CORONER CATOOSA COUNTY
2012 HON. TED BEARDEN, CORONER DAWSON COUNTY
2013 HON. SUSAN SALEMI, CORONER BURKE COUNTY
2014 HON. CHRIS STEPHENS, CORONER STEPHENS COUNTY
2015 HON. RALPH WILSON, CORONER BUTTS COUNTY
2016 HON. MARK BOWEN, CORONER RICHMOND COUNTY